Herpel v. County of Riverside
[…] (See Bracker, supra, 448 U.S. at p. 145, fn. 12 [describing “long history” of “[f]ederal policies with respect to tribal timber”]; Ramah, supra, 458 U.S. at p. 839 [evaluating history of “[t]he Federal Government’s concern with the education of Indian children” through congressional acts]; Cotton Petroleum, supra, 490 U.S. at pp. 177-183 [evaluating 1938 Act].) As we explain, the mere fact that the Leasing Regulations are extensive does not require us to conclude that the federal interest strongly supports preemption. Leases on Allotted Land and Tribal Trust Land are governed by section 415 of title 25 of the United States Code, first enacted in 1955 under the Act of August 9, 1955, Pub.L. No. 255-615, 69 Stat. 539 (the Long-Term Leasing Act). As originally enacted, the Long-Term Leasing Act provided that “any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally or individually owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior, for” business, residential, or other enumerated purposes. (Id., § 1.) Most leases were limited to a 25-year term, although business and residential leases (among others) could be extended at the end of that term for another 25 years. (Ibid.) The statute has since been amended to provide that “leases of land on the Agua Caliente 19 (Palm Springs) Reservation,” as well as on reservation lands of several other tribes, “may be for a term of not to exceed ninety-nine years.” (25 U.S.C. § 415(a).) Although the Long-Term Leasing Act provided that “all leases and renewals shall be made under such terms and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior” (Long-Term Leasing Act, § 1), nothing in the text of the Long-Term Leasing Act signals an intent on the part of Congress for the federal government to exclude state taxation or otherwise exercise exclusive control over everything in connection with leases on Indian lands.