Herpel v. County of Riverside
[…] It authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to acquire “any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands, within or without existing reservations . . . for the purpose of providing land for Indians.” (25 U.S.C. § 5108.) It also provides that “any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act . . . shall be exempt from State and local taxation.” (Ibid.) 20 We note that the Department of the Interior has also recently taken the view that part 162.017 does not preempt any state taxes. (See Desert Water Agency v.