Bartevian v. Cullen
[…] Although § 39 grants an opportunity to a taxpayer, it does not diminish the safeguards of G.L.c. 60, § 16, or impose an obligation on the property owner. The plaintiff's failure to advise the town of her new address would have justified the use of her address appearing in the 1923 deed, but it cannot justify the use of Plymouth as her address.[5]

*824 The defendant also argues that the plaintiff's failure to receive a demand sent in accordance with G.L.c. 60, § 16, is immaterial because § 16 provides that "failure to receive the ... [demand] shall not invalidate a tax or any proceedings for the enforcement or collection of the same." The short answer is that § 16 says failure to receive is not a defect, but it does not validate a tax title purportedly acquired without compliance with the requirements of § 16 concerning the sending of notice.