United States v. Prestenbach
[…] PATRICK E. HIGGINBOTHAM, Circuit Judge: On May 17, 1983, while serving time for a prior conviction, prison officials conducted a routine inspection of defendant Chris Prestenbach’s personal property. They discovered that a lotion bottle in his possession contained a plastic bag with six Postal Service money orders inside. Four of the money orders had been altered. Prestenbach was indicted and convicted of four counts of violating 18 U.S.C. § 494.1 Each count had charged him with knowing 1 18 U.S.C. § 494 (1996) states: Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits any bond, bid, proposal, contract, guarantee, security, official bond, public record, affidavit, or other writing for the purpose of defrauding the United States; or Whoever . . . [knowingly] possesses with intent to utter possession with intent to utter and publish as true one of the altered money orders. The district judge sentenced him to five years for each violation, sentences to run consecutively. Prestenbach’s direct appeal challenged the sufficiency of the evidence and an evidentiary ruling. This court affirmed the conviction without opinion in 1986. He was released from state custody in 1993, and after the completion of his first sentence, he filed a motion under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 35(a)2 to correct his sentence. He argued that his sentence punished him four times for a single offense. Since his first five-year term had been completed, he argued he should be released. The district court denied his motion. Prestenbach appeals. I As a threshold matter, Prestenbach argues that the sentencing court lacked subject matter jurisdiction and therefore his conviction and sentence are invalid.3 He argues that 18 U.S.C. § or publish as true, any such false, forged, altered, or counterfeited writing . . . Shall be . . . imprisoned not more than ten years. 2 FED. R. CRIM. P. 35(a) (1984) (“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time.”). Defendant’s offense occurred before the effective date of the current version of the rule.