State Ex Rel. Hemker v. Huggett
[…] The city assessor responded:

What we did was use last year's assessor's figures [the town assessor's 1978 valuations] and we used the computer modifier—we reduced the land in Medary 30%— we increased the land in Onalaska 20%.... We have not individually worked each parcel of land as being previously testified to today. We do intend to work each one separately for next year, if there are errors that exist, we have not delved into that at all.

Section 70.32(1), Stats., provides: *322 Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual provided under s. 73.03(2a) from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale.

The trial court correctly concluded from the record that the city assessor failed to comply with sec. 70.32, Stats., when arriving at the 1979 assessed values.