STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee,
[…] Jacobson's 17-year-old step-daughter, who was with him at the time of the arrest, testified that Jacobson was drinking a mixed drink while driving the vehicle.
The only issue raised on appeal is whether or not the trial court erred in refusing *650 Jacobson's requested jury instruction that actual physical control (APC) of a motor vehicle under the influence is a lesser included offense of the crime of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor (DUI).
Both offenses are contained in North Dakota Century Code § 39-08-01, which provides in part:
"1. No person shall drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if:
. . . . .
b. He is under the influence of intoxicating liquor;"
The penalty for DUI or APC is the same except for the points assessed against the driver's license. A DUI violation prescribes a 15-point assessment, whereas an APC violation prescribes a 6-point assessment against the driver's license.