[PUBLISH]
[…] hand and outside the authority of Article III courts.”).
The only way that this court could issue a decision that “directly redresses
the injury suffered” from the December 2010 Rule is if we were able to strike
down the rule itself. In other words, the rule would have to depend on the validity
of the consent decree. Because this is not the case, the Appellants’ alleged injuries
stemming from the December 2010 Rule are not redressable and do not present a
justiciable claim under the mootness doctrine.
No party contests that a valid 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4) determination by the
EPA would invoke the agency’s mandatory duty to “promptly prepare and publish
proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard.”
Neither the Water Management District nor the Utility Council claims that the
validity of the 2009 Determination is an issue before the court on appeal. See
Water Mgmt. Dist. Reply Brief at 16; Utility Council Supp’l Brief at 3 (noting that