The only way that this court could issue a decision that “directly redresses the injury suffered” from the December 2010 Rule is if we were able to strike down the rule itself. In other words, the rule would have to depend on the validity of the consent decree. Because this is not the case, the Appellants’ alleged injuries stemming from the December 2010 Rule are not redressable and do not present a justiciable claim under the mootness doctrine.
No party contests that a valid 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(4) determination by the EPA would invoke the agency’s mandatory duty to “promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting forth a revised or new water quality standard.” Neither the Water Management District nor the Utility Council claims that the validity of the 2009 Determination is an issue before the court on appeal. See Water Mgmt. Dist.