United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Secretary to transition away from supplemental
feeding without committing himself to ending the practice on
a particular date.
The Defenders argue it was, inasmuch as the very
purpose of the National Wildlife Refuge System, as set out in
the Improvement Act, “is to administer a national network of
lands and waters for the conservation, management, and
where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant
resources and their habitats within the United States for the
benefit of present and future generations of Americans.” 16
U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2). To that end, the Defenders point out,
the Act mandates that the Secretary manage refuges to
“provide for the conservation of fish, wildlife, and plants, and
their habitats within the System” and to “ensure that the
biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the
System are maintained for the benefit of present and future
generations of Americans.” Id. § 668dd(a)(4)(A), (B)
(emphases added). The Act also instructs the Secretary to
9
“sustain and, where appropriate, restore and enhance, healthy
populations of fish, wildlife, and plants utilizing . . . methods
and procedures associated with modern scientific resource
programs.”