Alpert v. City of Ann Arbor
[…] The state and all governmental units are generally immune from tort liability when engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107). The Supreme Court has recognized four statutory exceptions to the broad grant of immunity given to governmental units by the governmental immunity act. MCL 691.1401 et seq.; MSA 3.996(101) et seq. See Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 593-594; 363 NW2d 641 (1984). The exception at issue here is the defective highway exception of MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102), which provides:

Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. Any person sustaining bodily injury or damage to his property by reason of failure of any governmental agency to keep any highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair, and in condition reasonably safe and fit for travel, may recover the damages suffered by him from such governmental agency. The liability, procedure and remedy as to county roads under the jurisdiction of a county road commission shall be as provided in section 21, chapter 4 of Act No. 283 of the Public Acts of 1909, as amended, being section 224.21 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any *227 other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. No action shall be brought against the state under this section except for injury or loss suffered on or after July 1, 1965. Any judgment against the state based on a claim arising under this section from acts or omissions of the state highway department shall be payable only from restricted funds appropriated to the state highway department or funds provided by its insurer.

It is undisputed that Washtenaw Avenue is a state trunkline highway. In Beyer v Fraternal Order of Eagles, Aerie No 668, 123 Mich. App. 492, 497; 333 NW2d 314 (1983), this Court made clear the following:

The state has jurisdiction over all state trunkline highways.