No. 09-5806 United States v. McMurray Page 2
[…] Id. Because Florida’s DUI statute did not require proof of a particular mental state, the
Court concluded that the defendant’s DUI conviction was not a “crime of violence”
under the “use of force” prong of § 16. Id. at 7, 10. The Court, however, expressly
indicated that it was not deciding whether a statute that encompasses reckless conduct
qualifies as a “crime of violence.” Id. at 13.
In Portela, we answered the question left open by Leocal when considering
whether a Tennessee conviction for vehicular assault, TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-106,
qualified as a “crime of violence” under U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii).5 469 F.3d at
498–99. Under the Tennessee statute, “[a] person commits vehicular assault who, as the
proximate result of the person’s intoxication . . . recklessly causes serious bodily injury
to another person by the operation of a motor vehicle.” TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-
106(a) (emphasis added). We relied on the analysis in Oyebanji v. Gonzales, 418 F.3d
260 (3d Cir. 2005) (Alito, J.), and Bejarano-Urrutia v. Gonzales, 413 F.3d 444 (4th Cir.
2005), which applied Leocal’s reasoning to convictions involving reckless conduct, and