K2 AMERICA CORP. v. ROLAND OIL & GAS 10253
[…] U.S.C. § 1331.
3
The district court’s order alluded to the possibility that K2
could sue under 25 U.S.C. § 345, but that provision does not
apply here. Section 345 and its companion statute, 28 U.S.C.
§ 1353,9 concern suits by persons who are “in whole or in part
9
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1353, “[t]he district courts shall have original juris-
diction of any civil action involving the right of any person, in whole or
in part of Indian blood or descent, to any allotment of land under any Act
of Congress or treaty.” Section 1353 is a “recodification of the jurisdic-
tional component of [25 U.S.C.] § 345,” Scholder v. United States, 428
F.2d 1123, 1126 n.2 (9th Cir. 1970), which provides, in turn:
All persons who are in whole or in part of Indian blood or
descent who are entitled to an allotment of land under any law of
10266 K2 AMERICA CORP. v. ROLAND OIL & GAS
of Indian blood or descent.” 25 U.S.C. § 345; 28 U.S.C.
§ 1353; see Johnston v. Staley (In re Condemnation of Land
for State Highway Purposes), 830 F. Supp. 1376, 1379 (D.
Kan. 1993) (“[F]ederal district court jurisdiction under 25