Case: 10-60376 Document: 00511562991 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/05/2011
[…] defendants. We do not countenance such relator lotteries, which are quintessen-
tially “parasitic suits by opportunistic late-comers who add nothing to the expos-
ure of fraud” and which the public disclosure bar is designed to prevent. Reagan,
384 F.3d at 174. We thus conclude that Jamison’s action was based upon pub-
licly disclosed allegations or transactions.
C.
Consequently, we move to step three, under which the district court had
jurisdiction over the action only if Jamison was “an original source of the infor-
mation” supporting his allegations. 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(A) (2006).20 The FCA
defines “original source” to mean “an individual who has direct and independent
knowledge of the information on which the allegations are based and has volun-
tarily provided the information to the Government before filing an action under
this section which is based on the information.” 31 U.S.C. § 3730(e)(4)(B) (2006).
Knowledge is direct if it is “derived from the source without interruption or
gained by the relator’s own efforts rather than learned second-hand through the
efforts of others.” Reagan, 384 F.3d at 177 (citation and internal quotation
marks omitted).