Jenks v. Brown
[…] Baker v. Arbor Drugs, Inc., 215 Mich.App. 198, 203, 544 N.W.2d 727 (1996). Duty is any obligation that the defendant has to the plaintiff to avoid negligent conduct. Simko v. Blake, 448 Mich. 648, 655, 532 N.W.2d 842 (1995); Baker, supra, p. 203, 544 N.W.2d 727. In negligence actions, the existence of a duty is a question of law for the court. Simko, supra, p. 655, 532 N.W.2d 842; Baker, supra, p. 203, 544 N.W.2d 727.

Plaintiff's claim alleges that defendants breached their duty under M.C.L. § 330.1946; M.S.A. § 14.800(946), which provides in pertinent part:

(1) If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the patient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health practitioner has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.

The question of to whom a mental health practitioner owes a duty under this statute is one of first impression.

When courts construe statutory meaning, their primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. Institute in Basic Life Principles, Inc. v. Watersmeet Twp.