United States Court of Appeals
[…] fee reluctantly, visit less frequently, and in some cases have risked criminal
prosecution by refusing to pay. Citing these harms, Mr. Scherer brought suit
seeking a declaration that the Service’s Implementation Plan is unlawful. But the
-3-
district court entered judgment for the Forest Service all the same, and it is this
that Mr. Scherer seeks to undo on appeal.
How? Proceeding under the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), Mr.
Scherer says the Forest Service’s Implementation Plan exceeds the statutory
authority given to the Service by Congress in the REA. See 5 U.S.C. § 706. He
draws our attention to § 6802(d)(1), noting that the statute prohibits the Service
from “charg[ing] . . . [s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or picnicking
along roads or trailsides[,] . . . [f]or persons who are driving through, walking
through, boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through Federal
recreational lands and waters without using the facilities and services[,] . . . [f]or
camping at undeveloped sites[,] . . . [or] [f]or use of overlooks or scenic
pullouts.” 16 U.S.C. § 6802(d)(1)(A), (D), (E), & (F). Yet, Mr. Scherer says, the
Implementation Plan disregards these legislative limits by sometimes charging
people who seek to do only these things. In this way, he says, the Implementation
Plan exceeds the Forest Service’s statutory mandate.
But Mr.