SORIANO-VINO v. HOLDER 10545
[…] sufficiently distinct that an exception may be made for those
proceedings that would not apply in an inspection interview.
See Carmichael v. Delaney, 170 F.2d 239, 244-45 (9th Cir.
1948) (noting the importance of judicial proceedings) .
We are more persuaded by the analysis of the district court
in Lopez because Lopez involved facts that are more analo-
gous to the facts of this case, i.e., seeking to prohibit inspec-
10552 SORIANO-VINO v. HOLDER
tors from inquiring about fraud in the underlying SAW
application. See Lopez, 716 F.Supp. at 444. As noted by the
district court in Lopez, 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6) provided in per-
tinent part:
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit
the use, or release, for immigration enforcement pur-
poses or law enforcement purposes of information
contained in files or records of the Service pertaining
to an application filed under this section, other than
information furnished by an applicant pursuant to the
application, or any other information derived from
the application, that is not available from any other
source.
[2] We agree that Congress was as concerned with fraud in
the application process as it was with shielding applicants
from unauthorized disclosure of the SAW application con-
tents. See Lopez, 716 F. Supp. at 446 (referencing the statu-
tory provision exempting from the confidentiality provision