ROMULUS CITY TREASURER
[…] Plaintiffs do not maintain that they or any other member of the "class" can satisfy that requirement. Therefore the trial court's dismissal of count II was proper.[7]
I would affirm as to count II (Docket No. 77-24) and reverse as to count I (Docket No. 31365).
NOTES
[1] See MCL 280.196; MSA 11.1196, which was amended subsequent to the trial court's order by 1976 PA 344, effective December 19, 1976. At issue is over $400,000 collected by plaintiffs-treasurers which is now being held in escrow pending the disposition of this case.
[2] See MCL 205.701 et seq.; MSA 7.650(1) et seq.
[3] See MCL 280.265; MSA 11.1265, which provides in part:
"No suit shall be instituted to recover any drain tax or money paid or property sold therefor, or for damages on account thereof, unless brought within 30 days from the time of payment of such money to, or sale of such property by, the collecting officer; and if such tax shall be paid under protest the reasons therefor shall be specified, and the same procedure observed as is or may be required by the general tax law."
[4] See note 3, supra.
[5] MCL 280.265; MSA 11.1265 provides that drain taxes are to be collected and remitted in the same manner as general taxes.
[6] See note 3, supra.