ROMULUS CITY TREASURER
[…] The key to that decision seems to have been the discretionary authority of the mayor to approve or reject the contested item coupled with his duty to *673 approve a budget for the city. Obviously, no direct financial stake in the outcome was required by the court.
In the case at bar, plaintiffs-treasurers have a statutory duty to remit the collected taxes to the county treasurer. MCL 211.54; MSA 7.98 provides that:
"Within 20 calendar days after the time specified in his warrant, the township treasurer or other collecting officer shall pay to the county treasurer all state and county taxes collected, and within the same time shall make his statement of unpaid taxes upon real and personal property as required in section 55."[5]
Plaintiffs-treasurers in count I have no discretionary authority as to the payment of collected taxes, see Berrien County Treasurer v Bunbury, supra. Therefore, Mayor v Dearborn Retirement Board, supra, compels a result opposite to that reached by the trial court.