Terrence Hyman v. Alvin Keller, Jr.
[…] Appropriately, the district court began with the exhaustion issue. In its motion for summary judgment, the State maintained that Hyman had failed to exhaust the exculpatory witness component, in that he did not fairly present it to the Court of Appeals of North Carolina. The State pointed out that Hyman did not proffer any evidence or examine Smallwood at the remand hearing regarding the possibility that she could have withdrawn and testified, nor did he argue the issue in his Hyman criminal judgment). But see id. § 15A-1415(b)(3) (providing that defendant may file MAR more than ten days after entry of judgment if “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the Constitution of the United States”); State v. Goodson, 600 S.E.2d 519, No. COA03-834, 2004 WL 1920948, at *4 (N.C. Ct. App. July 6, 2004) (unpublished table decision) (“[An MAR] based on [Sixth Amendment] grounds may be filed any time after the verdict is announced.”). 21 II brief.