STATE V. HYMAN
[…] 591 (1982)). The trial court’s findings of fact “are binding on appeal if they are
supported by competent evidence.” State v. Morganherring, 350 N.C. 701, 714, 517
S.E.2d 622, 630 (1999). The trial court’s conclusions of law, however, “ ‘are fully
reviewable on appeal.’ ” State v. Lutz, 177 N.C. App. 140, 142, 628 S.E.2d 34, 35
(2006) (quoting State v. Wilkins, 131 N.C. App. 220, 223, 506 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1998)).
A.
We first address whether the trial court erred in applying a procedural bar to
defendant’s exculpatory witness claim.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a) (2015) provides four grounds for the denial of a
motion for appropriate relief, including: “Upon a previous appeal the defendant was
in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion
but did not do so.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). Where such grounds exist, the
- 19 -
STATE V. HYMAN
Opinion of the Court
trial court must deny the motion unless the defendant can show (1) “good cause for
excusing the grounds for denial” and “actual prejudice resulting from the defendant’s
claim”; or that (2) the “failure to consider the defendant’s claim will result in a
fundamental miscarriage of justice.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(b) (2015).
The statute clarifies that “good cause” exists only where “the defendant
establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that his failure to raise the claim or
file a timely motion was,” among other reasons, due to “ineffective assistance of trial
or appellate counsel.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(c)(1) (2015). And to demonstrate
“actual prejudice,” the defendant must show “by a preponderance of the evidence that
an error during the trial or sentencing worked to the defendant’s actual and
substantial disadvantage, raising a reasonable probability, viewing the record as a
whole, that a different result would have occurred but for the error.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 15A-1419(d) (2015). Finally, the trial court’s failure to consider the otherwise
barred claim results in “a fundamental miscarriage of justice” only if “[t]he defendant
establishes that more likely than not, but for the error, no reasonable fact finder
would have found the defendant guilty of the underlying offense.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §
15A-1419(e)(1) (2015).
The trial court concluded that defendant’s claim was procedurally barred
under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3). In the record on appeal in Hyman I,
defendant included the following assignment of error:
- 20 -
STATE V. HYMAN
Opinion of the Court