UNPUBLISHED
[…] DeFusco, 949
F.2d at 116.
We have thoroughly reviewed the record in this case,
and conclude that the district court complied with the mandates
of Rule 11 in accepting Jacobs’ guilty plea. The record
affirmatively shows there was a factual basis for Jacobs’ plea,
Jacobs understood the constitutional rights he waived in
pleading guilty, and Jacobs’ guilty plea was knowing and
voluntary. Thus, we affirm Jacobs’ conviction.
Next, we conclude we lack jurisdiction to review
Jacobs’ sentence. The federal statute governing appellate
review of a sentence, 18 U.S.C. § 3742(c) (2006), limits the
circumstances under which a defendant may appeal a sentence to
which he stipulated in a Rule 11(c)(1)(C) plea agreement to
claims that “his sentence was imposed in violation of law [or]
was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the
sentencing guidelines[.]” United States v. Sanchez, 146 F.3d
796, 797 & n. 1 (10th Cir. 1998); United States v. Littlefield,
105 F.3d 527, 527-28 (9th Cir. 1997). Here, Jacobs’ sentence
was less than the applicable statutory maximum, and was the
precise sentence he had bargained for with the Government.