United States Court of Appeals
[…] independent expenditures was dependent on the term "influencing,"12
the court's ruling severed the entire rebuttal procedure. Thus,
the independent expenditure presumption became conclusive for
expenditures for communications clearly identifying a candidate
made shortly before an election. The court held that the
provision, as altered, nonetheless passed constitutional muster, as
recent Supreme Court decisions "have made the rebuttal exercise
pointless." Id. at 265.13
nomination, election or defeat of a candidate . . . .").
11
See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1014(2-A) ("[D]isclosure is
not required if the communication was not made for the purpose of
influencing the candidate's . . . election.").
12
The other statutes contained additional advocacy-related
terms that remained after "influencing" was stricken -- e.g.,
"promoting" and "defeating," Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A,
§ 1052(5)(A)(5) -- whereas the independent expenditure rebuttal