United States Court of Appeals
[…] which it is associated." Williams, 553 U.S. at 294. For example,
in the non-major-purpose PAC definition, defendants suggest that
"influencing" should be given a meaning similar to or consistent
with "promoting" and "defeating." See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, §
1052(5)(A)(5) ("for the purpose of promoting, defeating or
influencing in any way"). This argument fails for two reasons.
First, "influencing" appears on its own in some of the
statutes before us, thus defeating the noscitur a sociis exercise
for those provisions. See, e.g., id. § 1014(2-A) ("The disclosure
is not required if the communication was not made for the purpose
of influencing the candidate's nomination for election or
election."). Second, in those statutes where "influencing" is
paired with other terms, we find more persuasive the countervailing
interpretive canon counseling that a statute should "'be so
construed that, if it can be prevented, no clause, sentence, or