United States Court of Appeals
[…] file campaign finance reports on a quarterly basis, with additional
reports due eleven days before any primary or general election and
forty-two days after. Id. § 1059. The contents of the report vary
by type of PAC. A major-purpose PAC must report any contribution
to the PAC of more than $50 (including the name, address,
occupation, and place of business of the contributor), while a non-
major-purpose PAC reports only those contributions made "for the
purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or
the nomination or election of a candidate to political office."
Id. § 1060(6). The reporting of expenditures breaks down along
similar lines: major-purpose PACs report all expenditures,
including operational and administrative expenses, whereas non-
-7-
major-purpose PACs report "only those expenditures made for the
purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or
the nomination or election of a candidate to political office."
Id. § 1060(4), (5), (7).
Maine law also explicitly requires PACs that are
organized in another state to comply with all applicable
registration and reporting requirements. See id. § 1053-B. There
is, however, a narrow exemption: out-of-state PACs may contribute