United States Court of Appeals
[…] even where it appears with other terms, "influencing" appears to
-60-
have been intentionally set apart. For example, the relevant
language of § 1052(5)(A)(5) reads "for the purpose of promoting,
defeating or influencing in any way;" the addition of "in any way"
logically gives "influencing" a broader sweep than the foregoing
terms. The differentiation is even more apparent in the PAC
statute's definition of expenditure, where the term "influencing"
appears in a different clause and is given a different (though
related) object from the other terms. See Me. Rev. Stat. tit.
21-A, § 1052(4)(A)(1) (defining expenditure to cover the transfer
of anything of value "for the purpose of influencing the nomination
or election of any person to political office; or for the
initiation, support or defeat of a campaign, referendum or
initiative."). The natural inference from this separation is that
the drafters intended "influencing" to carry a different meaning
from the words with which it appears.
Despite their continued insistence that the use of
"influencing" in the statutes here is not vague, defendants