United States Court of Appeals
[…] See, e.g.,
United States v. Tyler, 281 F.3d 84, 91 n.6 (3d Cir. 2002); United
States v. Hill, 167 F.3d 1055, 1064 (6th Cir. 1999); see also Hunt
v. City of Los Angeles, 638 F.3d 703, 710 (9th Cir. 2011)
(referring to the bar on vagueness challenges by those whose
conduct is clearly covered as a "special standing principle[]").
-25-
unambiguously covered by the non-major-purpose PAC statute and
expenditure definition, i.e., that they were "for the purpose of
promoting, defeating or influencing in any way" a candidate
election, Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1052(5)(A)(5), and "for the
purpose of influencing the . . . election of any person to
political office; or for the initiation, support or defeat of a
campaign," id. § 1052(4)(A)(1).
The defendants' argument is off-target for at least two
reasons. First, the question of whether the non-major-purpose PAC
provisions clearly applied to NOM's September mailings is
irrelevant to NOM's standing to bring its vagueness claims.