United States Court of Appeals
[…] places throughout the challenged statutes, including in the
definition of a non-major-purpose PAC,9 the rebuttal provision for
presumed independent expenditures (i.e., those made shortly prior
to an election),10 and in the provisions defining which
8
The court declined, however, to reach the constitutionality
of the "major-purpose" PAC provision, § 1052(5)(A)(4), noting that
the record showed no basis for concluding that NOM would be subject
to that regulation. See Nat'l Org. for Marriage, 723 F. Supp. 2d
at 254.
9
See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1052(5)(A)(5) (defining non-
major-purpose PAC to include "[a]ny organization that . . .
receives contributions or makes expenditures aggregating more than
$5,000 . . . for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing
in any way the nomination or election of any candidate to political
office").
10
See Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 21-A, § 1019-B(2) ("A person
presumed . . . to have made an independent expenditure may rebut
the presumption by filing a signed written statement . . . stating
that the cost was not incurred with the intent to influence the
-13-