United States Court of Appeals
[…] (9th Cir. 2019); Del. Strong Fams., 793 F.3d at 311; Vt. Right to
Life Comm., Inc. v. Sorrell, 758 F.3d 118, 134 (2d Cir. 2014).
The Act's time frames for disclosure are no longer than either
those in the Maine statute discussed in NOM, see 649 F.3d at 42-
43, or those in the BCRA, see Citizens United, 558 U.S. at 366-67
(describing BCRA § 201, currently codified at 52 U.S.C. § 30104).
The Act is narrowed further by another aspect of the way
in which it defines "electioneering communication." Such a
communication must be "targeted to the relevant electorate." R.I.
Gen. Laws § 17-25-3(16). An electioneering communication
satisfies this targeting requirement only if it "can be received
by two thousand . . . or more persons in the district the candidate
seeks to represent or the constituency voting on the referendum."
See id. This limitation further ties the Act's coverage (in the
- 19 -
case of electioneering communications) to the Board's
informational interest by requiring disclosure only when the
relevant electorate receives the communication. Notwithstanding