United States Court of Appeals
[…] expenditures" or "electioneering communications." R.I. Gen. Laws
§ 17-25.3-1. Those disclosure requirements, though, are not
absolute. They provide, for instance, that covered organizations
need not disclose any donor who elects not to have his donation
used in the funding of independent expenditures or electioneering
communications. See id. § 17-25.3-1(i).
- 4 -
The Act defines an "independent expenditure" as an
expenditure that, when taken in context, "expressly advocates the
election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, or the
passage or defeat of a referendum."1 Id. § 17-25-3(17). It exempts
from the definition of independent expenditures, however, "news
stor[ies], commentar[ies], or editorial[s]," "candidate debate[s]
or forum[s]," or "communications made by any business entity to
its members, owners, stockholders, or employees" as well as most
"internet communications." Id. § 17-25-3(17)(i)(A)-(D). An
"electioneering communication" is a communication that
"unambiguously identifies a candidate or referendum" and which is
made within sixty days of a general election or referendum or