United States Court of Appeals
[…] concluded that Cheryl's "actions as Executrix do not defeat [the] net income interest
she is entitled to as a beneficiary." Id. As discussed above, we agree.
-10-
bankruptcy petition. According to Appellants, Patterson dictates uniform treatment
of creditors regardless of bankruptcy status. And because Arkansas law allows a
creditor to execute on income paid from a spendthrift trust at the moment that income
is received by the debtor, Patterson requires that the same right to execute must exist
when the debtor has filed a bankruptcy petition. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-502(c)
(Supp. 2009) (stating that a creditor "may not reach the interest or a distribution by the
trustee before its receipt by the beneficiary") (emphasis added). In other words,
because Arkansas law does not protect income distributions from a spendthrift trust
once they are distributed to the beneficiary, Patterson instructs that bankruptcy law
cannot provide such protection simply because the beneficiary is also a debtor in