United States Court of Appeals
[…] Thus, if Trust C's spendthrift provision
-6-
restricts the transfer of Cheryl's interest in the distributions of net income from Trust
C and the spendthrift provision is enforceable under Arkansas law, then Cheryl's
interest in the distributions of net income from Trust C is not property of her
bankruptcy estate.
The Bankruptcy Court reasoned that because Trust C's spendthrift provision
restricts both voluntary and involuntary transfers of Cheryl's interest in the
distributions of net income from Trust C, the restriction is valid and enforceable under
Arkansas law. See Ark. Code Ann. § 28-73-502(a) (Supp. 2009) ("A spendthrift
provision is valid only if it restrains both voluntary and involuntary transfer of a
beneficiary's interest."). And because the spendthrift provision is valid under
Arkansas law, the court held that the § 541(c)(2) exception applies and Cheryl's
interest in the distributions of net income from Trust C is not property of her
bankruptcy estate under that exception.