I. Background
[…] a. Whether Settlement Proceeds Should be Exempt from Administration of Chesley’s Bankruptcy Case
Florida has chosen to opt out of the federal exemptions and elected to apply its own exemptions. In re Colwell, 196 F.3d 1225, 1226 (11th Cir.1999). Thus, the Bankruptcy Court, as well as this Court sitting as the appellate court, must interpret and apply the Florida exemption law in the same manner as a Florida state court. Id.
According to Chesley the “monetary assets” listed on the Amended Schedule C are exempt from creditors’ claims as “disability income benefits” pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 222.18,3 which states:
Disability income benefits under any policy or contract of life, health, accident, or other insurance of whatever form, shall not in any case be liable to attachment, garnishment, ,or legal process in the state, in favor of any creditor or creditors of the recipient of such disability income benefits, unless such policy or contract of insurance was effected for the benefit of such creditor or creditors.
Fla. Stat. § 222.18. Chesley further cites to Fla.