Appleton Acquisition v. National Housing Partnership
[…] We granted leave to appeal and now affirm.

II

When a limited partnership merges with another entity, a limited partner who objects to the merger is "entitled to receive in cash . . . the fair value of his interest in the limited partnership" (Partnership Law § 121-1102 [c]). If the value of the limited partner's interest cannot be agreed upon, the limited partner is entitled to initiate a special appraisal proceeding under Partnership Law § 121-1105 (b).[4] Aside from the ability to request a judicial appraisal, Partnership Law § 121-1102 (d) specifies that a limited partner

"shall not have any right at law or in equity under this article to attack the validity of the merger . . ., or to have the merger . . . set aside or rescinded, except in an action . . . [to contest] compliance with the provisions of the partnership agreement or [the notice provisions of section 121-1102 (a)]."