Appleton Acquisition v. National Housing Partnership
[…] Breed v Barton, 54 NY2d 82, 87 [1981]; Eisenberg v Central Zone Prop. Corp., 306 NY 58, 68-69 [1953]; Kavanaugh v Kavanaugh Knitting Co., 226 NY 185, 196 [1919]). When the Legislature enacted the Business Corporation Law, it decreed that a shareholder who dissented from a corporate merger transaction *256 could initiate an appraisal proceeding to determine the fair market value of the shareholder's interest in the corporation (see Business Corporation Law § 623 [h] [2]). Significantly, the Legislature also codified the common-law exception for corporate mergers premised on fraud or illegality and expressly recognized that a dissenting shareholder may "bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that [the merger] will be or is unlawful or fraudulent as to him" (Business Corporation Law § 623 [k] [emphasis added]; see Breed v Barton, 54 NY2d at 87; Alpert v 28 Williams St. Corp., 63 NY2d 557, 567-568 [1984]).

In our view, a comparison of the text of Business Corporation Law § 623 (k) and Partnership Law § 121-1102 (d) is fatal to plaintiffs' argument.