Appleton Acquisition v. National Housing Partnership
[…] [6] The statute also requires a court to consider the "effects on the [partnership] and its [partners], [and] the concepts and methods then customary in the relevant securities and financial markets for determining fair value of [interests in a partnership] engaging in a similar transaction under comparable circumstances" (Business Corporation Law § 623 [h] [4]). Notably, pretrial disclosure may be sought by the parties and authorized by the court, including "disclosure of any expert's reports relating to the fair value of the shares whether or not intended for use at the trial . . . and notwithstanding subdivision (d) of [CPLR] 3101" (id.).