Appleton Acquisition v. National Housing Partnership
[…] We nevertheless recognize that fraud or illegality perpetrated by a general partner against limited partners is a serious concern requiring redress. The Legislature has designed the Partnership Law so that the statutory appraisal proceeding is the appropriate means of challenging fraudulent or illegal conduct by a general partner. The appraisal procedures for limited partnerships are incorporated from Business Corporation Law § 623 (see Partnership Law § 121-1105 [b]). The purpose of an appraisal proceeding is to assist the court in determining "the fair value [of a limited partner's interest] as of the close of business on the day prior to the [merger's] authorization date" (Business Corporation Law § 623 [h] [4]). In calculating that figure, a court is to consider "the nature of the transaction giving rise to the [limited partner's] right to receive payment . . . and all other relevant factors" (id.