Board of Trustees of the POLICEMEN AND FIREMEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM of the City of Detroit, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] STC, Inc. v. Dep't. of Treasury, 257 Mich.App. 528, 537, 669 N.W.2d 594 (2003). Thus, the statutory language is unequivocal that the Board determines the amount the employer (Detroit) contributes annually to the Retirement System and that the employer, in turn, is "required" to make the contribution.[3] The Board's determination also necessarily includes the amount of time in which Detroit must pay the unfunded accrued pension liabilities because the period directly affects the amount Detroit must contribute to the plan each year.[4]
As noted, MCL 38.1140m states that the Board is to determine the annual contribution, which "consist[s] of a current service cost payment . . . and the payment of the annual accrued amortized portion of the unfunded principal liability." Thus, the statute contemplates that the Board, through an actuary, shall determine the annual payment, which includes a determination of the "amortized portion of the unfunded principal liability." Id. Moreover, the next portion of the statute provides: