ROBERT A. FAIRBAIRN & others, trustees,
[…] Rathkopf, Zoning and Planning, c. 43, § 3 (3d ed. 1972). Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, § 7.05 (1958). Wadell v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 136 Conn. 1, 8-10 (1949). Hyson v. Montgomery County, 242 Md. 55, 67 (1966).
The standard to be applied by the board of health in deciding whether to approve or disapprove a plan in whole or in part (or to require the imposition of conditions) is *183 that found in § 81U, namely, whether "the lots shown on such plan [can] be used for building sites without injury to the public health." We have already discussed the records which the board must keep of its proceedings. See also G.L.c. 39, §§ 23A-23C, as appearing in St. 1975, c. 303, § 3.