ROBERT A. FAIRBAIRN & others, trustees,
[…] Park & Planning Bd. of Medfield, 344 Mass. 329, 331-334 [1962]; Chira v. Planning Bd. of Tisbury, 3 Mass. App. Ct. 433, 438-439 [1975]), because we are of opinion that the planning board has misconceived its duties and functions in a case such as the present, where the proposed development lies entirely within an area which is not served by municipally owned sewers and in which an individual sewage disposal system will have to be constructed on each house lot.
*175 The first sentence of G.L.c. 41, § 81M, recites that "[t]he subdivision control law has been enacted for the purpose of protecting the safety, convenience and welfare of the inhabitants of the cities and towns ... by regulating the laying out and construction of ways in subdivisions ... and ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions...." That sentence, standing by itself, contains no allocation of duties and functions as between a planning board and a board of health in "ensuring sanitary conditions in subdivisions."