GENEVA TOWERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] (Cal. Const., art. XIII A, § 2, subd. (b); §§ 51, 110.1, subd. (f).)
A taxpayer seeking review of a base-year value faces a three-step process. First, the taxpayer may seek a reduction from the assessment appeals board. (§§ 80, subd. (a)(3); 81.) If that challenge is unsuccessful, the taxpayer may file a claim for refund with the county board of supervisors. (§ 5096 et seq.) If the board challenge is unsuccessful, the taxpayer may obtain judicial review by filing a complaint for refund with the superior court. (§ 5140 et seq.)
Section 5141, subdivision (a), sets forth the time period in which a complaint for refund under section 5140 may be brought: "An action [for a tax refund] ... shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the board of supervisors or city council rejects a claim for refund in whole or in part." In addition, section 5141, subdivision (b), gives a claimant the opportunity to file suit if the board has not timely rejected the claim: "if the board of supervisors or city council fails to mail notice of its action on a claim for refund within six months after the claim is filed, the claimant may, prior to mailing of notice by the board of supervisors or city council of its action on the claim, consider the claim rejected and bring an action under this article." (Italics added.)
By the Legislature's use of the permissive word "may" in section 5141, subdivision (b), a claimant has the option of considering the claim rejected, and suing the county for the refund, if the board takes no action within six months after filing. (§ 5141, subd. (b).)