GENEVA TOWERS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] (See DeYoung v. City of San Diego (1983) 147 Cal. App. 3d 11, 18, 194 Cal. Rptr. 722, overruled on other grounds, Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal. 4th 1, 78 Cal. Rptr. 2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031.)
The language of the statute is only susceptible to one reasonable and common sense interpretation. Section 5141, subdivision (b) provides that a taxpayer "may ... consider the claim rejected and bring an action under this article." (Italics added.) It follows that the limitations period could not commence any earlier than six months, because an action could not be filed before it is statutorily permitted.