United States v. Ramirez
[…] See U.S. v. Richards, 204 F.3d 9 177, 191 (5th Cir. 2000). First, Ramirez’s indictment follows the language of 18 U.S.C. § 111: the key phrases “forcibly assault” and “while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties” appear in both the statute and the indictment. Generally, an indictment which follows the language of the statute under which it is brought is sufficient to give a defendant notice of the crime of which he is charged. See, e.g. Bennett v. U.S., 285 F.2d 567, 571-72 (5th Cir. 1961).