UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); U.S. v. Martinez, 975 F.2d 159,
160-61 (5th Cir. 1992). In performing this “reasonableness of the
jury” analysis, this court views all evidence in the light most
favorable to the Government. U.S. v. Shabazz, 993 F.2d 431, 441
(5th Cir. 1993); U.S. v. Alonzo, 681 F.2d 997, 1000 (5th Cir.
1982). All reasonable inferences are construed in accordance with
the jury’s verdict, and the jury is solely responsible for
determining the weight and credibility of the evidence. Martinez,
975 F.2d at 161.
The statute governing this case is 18 U.S.C. § 111,
which, in relevant part, punishes anyone who “forcibly assaults,
resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with [a
federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance
of official duties.” The statute goes on to set three different
levels of punishment, depending on the nature and severity of the
assault. The statute dictates that a violator
shall, where the acts in violation of this section
constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title