UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] said Steven Griffin on his body with urine and feces,
while said Steven Griffin was engaged in and on account
of the performance of his official duties, in violation
of Title 18, United States Code, Section 111.
Reading this indictment with “maximum liberality” it
seems clear that this instrument can be reasonably construed to
charge Ramirez with the offense of which he was ultimately
convicted, an “all other cases” assault involving physical contact
but not bodily harm or a weapon. See U.S. v. Richards, 204 F.3d
9
177, 191 (5th Cir. 2000). First, Ramirez’s indictment follows the
language of 18 U.S.C. § 111: the key phrases “forcibly assault” and
“while engaged in or on account of the performance of official
duties” appear in both the statute and the indictment. Generally,
an indictment which follows the language of the statute under which
it is brought is sufficient to give a defendant notice of the crime
of which he is charged. See, e.g. Bennett v. U.S., 285 F.2d 567,
571-72 (5th Cir. 1961).