United States v. Torres-Diaz
[…] instrument, to wit: a glass bottle, in violation of Section 53a-

60(a)(2) of the Connecticut General Statutes,” not only expressly

charge a violation of, and only of, subdivision (2) of section 53-

60(a), but the facts charged exactly fit the offense denounced in

subdivision (2)8 and are not sufficient to allege an offense under

any of the other subdivisions of section 53-60(a).9


     7
      We hence do not reach the question of whether, for
example, subdivision (4) of § 53a-60(a) constitutes the offense
of “aggravated assault.”
     8
      Section 53a-60(a)(2) provides in relevant part “A person
is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (1) . . . .; or
(2) with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he
causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means
of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument other than by means
of the discharge of a firearm; or (3) . . .; or (4) . . .; or (5)
. . . .”
     9
      The offenses under subdivisions (1) and (3) each require,
inter alia, “serious physical injury” (emphasis added), which is
not alleged in the charging document; subdivision (4) requires,
inter alia, “administering” of “a drug, substance or