Post-Tribune v. Police Department of Gary
[…] The Court of Appeals held that a strict construction of the statute required the police department to give the street address where the rape occurred. We hold the Court of Appeals was in error in so holding. We set aside the opinion of the Court of Appeals and affirm the trial court.

In construing a statute, it is the duty of the court to determine and to give effect to the true intent of the legislature. Superior Construction Co. v. Carr (1990), Ind., 564 N.E.2d 281. The pertinent portion of Ind. Code § 5-14-3-5(c) reads as follows:

"(c) An agency shall maintain a daily log or record that lists suspected crimes, accidents, or complaints, and the following information shall be made available for inspection and copying:
(1) The time, substance, and location of all complaints or requests for assistance received by the agency.
(2) The time and nature of the agency's response to all complaints or requests for assistance.
(3) If the incident involves an alleged crime or infraction:
(A) the time, date, and location of occurrence;
(B) the name and age of any victim, unless the victim is a victim of a crime under IC 35-42-4; [Rape; criminal deviate conduct; child molesting; child exploitation; vicarious sexual gratification; child solicitation; child seduction; sexual battery.]
(C) The factual circumstances surrounding the incident; and
(D) A general description of any injuries, property, or weapons involved.
The information required in this subsection shall be made available for inspection and copying in compliance with this chapter. The record containing the information must be created not later than twenty-four (24) hours after the suspected crime, accident, or complaint has been reported to the agency."

It is obvious from the reading of the statute that it was the legislative intent to protect victims of rape from unnecessary public embarrassment by not identifying them.