Parks v. MBNA AMERICA BANK, NA
[…] But when state prescriptions significantly impair the exercise of authority, enumerated or incidental under the NBA, the State's regulations must give way." (Id. at p. 12.) The Supreme Court concluded that, because national banks were authorized by statute and regulation to do business through non-bank-operating subsidiaries and because federal law vested visitorial powers over national banks solely to the OCC, national banks' operating subsidiaries are subject solely to the visitorial oversight of the OCC and not state regulators. (Id. at pp. 20-21; see 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) ["No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law . . ."].)