Parks v. MBNA AMERICA BANK, NA
[…] [3] Paragraph (a) of 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 7.4008 (2010) provides: "A national bank may make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans and interests in loans that are not secured by liens on, or interests in, real estate, subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the [OCC] and any other applicable Federal law."

[4] In contrast, the extent of preemption is much clearer with regard to state regulation of allowable interest rates or late fees through usury laws. (See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 85 [authorizing national banks to charge "interest at the rate allowed by the laws of the State . . . where the bank is located"]; Marquette Nat. Bank v. First of Omaha Corp.