Parks v. MBNA AMERICA BANK, NA
[…] In addition to the district court in Rose, several other courts have applied 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 7.4008 (2010) to invalidate state laws as applied to national banks. (See Miller, supra, 170 Cal.App.4th at pp. 985-988 [without examining validity of OCC regulations, holding Civ. Code, §§ 9, 11 to be preempted by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(iv) (2010)]; Augustine v. FIA Card Services, N.A. (E.D.Cal. 2007) 485 F.Supp.2d 1172, 1175-1176 [claims under California unfair competition law against credit card issuer for retroactively increasing interest rates preempted by 12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(iv) (2010)].)

It is clear that 12 Code of Federal Regulations part 7.4008(d) (2010), if valid, expressly preempts section 1748.9. This regulation deems inapplicable to national banks state laws that "obstruct, impair, or condition a national bank's ability to fully exercise its Federally authorized non-real estate lending powers" (12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(1) (2010)) and it authorizes a "national bank [to] make non-real estate loans without regard to state law limitations concerning: [¶] . . . [¶] [d]isclosure and advertising, including laws requiring specific statements, information, or other content to be included in . . . credit-related documents" (12 C.F.R. § 7.4008(d)(2)(viii) (2010)).