Ardon v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 6904, subd. (b)(1), 19322, subd. (a).)

[11] See also Macy's Dept. Stores, Inc. v. City and County of San Francisco (2006) 143 Cal. App. 4th 1444, 1457, footnote 23 [50 Cal. Rptr. 3d 79] ("As Macy's appears to recognize, its argument that article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution applies only to statewide taxes was rejected in [Flying Dutchman]."); Rickley v. County of Los Angeles (2004) 114 Cal. App. 4th 1002, 1013 [8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406] (applying policy of art. XIII, § 32 to claim for declaratory relief regarding collection of county taxes).

[1] Section 32 states: "No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature."

[2] A similar provision appeared in former article XIII, section 15 of the California Constitution until November 1974, when the voters repealed former article XIII and added a new article XIII, including section 32. (Assem. Const. Amend. No. 32, Stats. 1974 (1973-1974 Reg.