Ardon v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (§ 910, subd. (c).) This language does not contemplate different occurrences or transactions related to various members of a class asserting a collective claim. Indeed, no mention is made of a claim filed on behalf of a class.

By contrast, when the Legislature wanted to authorize class claims for refunds of particular state taxes, it used very different language. In two statutes, the Legislature has expressly allowed class claims, albeit with stringent restrictions.[10] Revenue and Taxation Code section 6904, subdivision (b) and section 19322 both provide for "[a] claim filed for or on behalf of a class of taxpayers . . . ."

(9) The absence of express language in section 910 regarding claims on behalf of a class indicates that the Legislature did not intend to allow such claims for tax refunds.