the refund of local taxes. In City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 447,
[…] a lawsuit.” (Id. at p. 456.)
Woosley was a constitutional challenge to the state‟s vehicle license fees and use
taxes imposed on passenger vehicles sold outside California. The numerous issues
included the question of whether the trial court had erred in certifying the claim as a class
claim. Woosley held that article XIII section 32 of the California Constitution compelled
an action for tax refunds against the state to be brought in the manner that the Legislature
specified under the statutes at issue. (Woosley, supra, 3 Cal.4th at p. 789.)4 The court
4
Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution reads, “No legal or equitable
process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof
5
concluded that statutes dictating the procedural requirements for obtaining refunds of
vehicle license fees and use taxes did not authorize class action claims. (Woosley, at p.
788; see Veh. Code, § 42231; Rev. & Tax. Code, §§ 6901 et seq., 6486.) Rather, the