the refund of local taxes. In City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 447,
[…] adequately investigate claims and to settle them, if appropriate, without the expense of
litigation.” (Id. at p. 455.) As originally proposed, the standardized procedures of the
Act embodied in section 910 would not have applied to “[c]laims under the Revenue and
Taxation Code or other provisions of law prescribing procedures for the refund . . . of any
tax . . . .” (Recommendation and Study Relating to the Presentation of Claims Against
Public Entities (Jan. 1959) 2 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep. (1959) p. A-12 (proposed
former § 703, subd. (a), italics added.) However, the Legislature specifically rejected this
proposal and instead enacted former section 703, subdivision (a) (now § 905, subd. (a)),
which exempted from section 910 “[c]laims under the Revenue and Taxation Code or
other statute prescribing procedures for the refund . . . of any tax . . . .” (Stats. 1959, ch.
1724, pp. 4133-4134, italics added.)
The issue in City of San Jose was whether a class claim could satisfy the claim
requirements of section 910, or whether such class action claims could not be maintained
against governmental entities.