the refund of local taxes. In City of San Jose v. Superior Court (1974) 12 Cal.3d 447,
[…] claim here did not involve any applicable municipal code or statute governing claims for
refunds. (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (a), italics added.) City of San Jose held that class
claims are permitted under section 910. (City of San Jose, supra, 159 Cal.App.4th at p.
367.) Therefore, class claims for taxpayer refunds against local governmental entities
brought under section 910 are also permitted in California.
In addition, the City contends that article XIII, section 32 of the California
Constitution mandates that the Legislature must expressly authorize actions for tax
refunds, and section 910 does not expressly authorize class claims. Article XIII, section
32 of the California Constitution states, “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any
proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the
9
collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be
maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by
the Legislature.” Despite the first sentence‟s reference to tax actions against the state, the
City asks us to read the second sentence of article XIII, section 32 to also preclude tax
actions against local governments in the absence of express legislative authorization.