Phillips v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] In 1994, the legislature changed the calculation of a life sentence from fifty years to thirty years. Section 558.019.4(1) RSMo 1994. Section 558.019 RSMo 1994 also removed discussion of the "Class X offender" designation, and instead calculated a mandatory minimum term based upon the number of previous remands to the department of corrections for felonies. Section 558.019.2 RSMo 1994.[3] The 1994 amendment to section 558.019 included a new subsection addressing the legislature's intent with respect to retrospective application of the statute. Section 558.019.7 RSMo 1994 provided that "[t]he provisions of this section shall apply only to offenses occurring on or after August 28, 1994."

In 2003, section 558.019 was repealed in its entirety, and new section 558.019 was enacted.[4] Section 558.019 as reenacted in 2003 left the calculation of a life sentence as thirty years. Section 558.019.4(1).