Phillips v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] [7] In Stone, the inmate also claimed he had only one remand or commitment unrelated to the offense for which he had been most recently convicted, and that since the 1994 and 1999 versions of section 558.019 eliminated discussion of Class X offender status, section 558.019.2(1) required use of forty percent as the benchmark to be applied to his sentence for calculating the mandatory minimum prison term. Stone, 313 S.W.3d at 159-60.

[8] Section 1.160 provides in pertinent part that "[n]o offense committed ... previous to... the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses ... shall be had, in all respects, as if the provisions had not been repealed or amended."

[9] The trial judge whose decision to deny the inmate's request to recalculate his life sentence in Stone is the same trial judge who entered the Judgment ordering a recalculation of Phillips's life sentence in this case.