Phillips v. Missouri Department of Corrections
[…] We faced a nearly identical issue in Stone v. Missouri Department of Corrections, Probation & Parole Board, 313 S.W.3d 158 (Mo.App. W.D.2010). In Stone, an inmate convicted as a Class X offender in 1990 argued that the amendments to section 558.019 in 1994 and 1999 required his mandatory minimum prison term to be recalculated based in part on the change in calculating a life sentence from fifty years to thirty years.[7]Id. at 159-60. In essence, the inmate argued that the legislature intended the 1994 and 1999 versions of section 558.019 to apply retrospectively. Id. at 160-61. We did not agree. We found that section 558.019.7 RSMo 1994 (which was not amended in 1999) expressly stated that "this section shall apply only to offenses occurring on or after August 28, 1994." Id. Because of this provision, we concluded that the legislature had clearly and unambiguously directed that section 558.019 RSMo 1994 should not be retrospectively applied. Id.