REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] responsible for removing the sunken vessel.8 Section 408 has no
similar language that would permit the United States to obtain a
declaratory order under § 408 declaring that the person who damaged
a public work is responsible for repairing that work.
We agree with Barnacle and Ingram that we should not imply an
in personam remedy in favor of the United States against the
offending shipowner. First, the plain language of § 408, § 411,
and § 412 does not give the United States a civil in personam
remedy against a violator of § 408.9 Second, Wyandotte does not
control this § 408 case because the Wyandotte Court expressly
relied on language peculiar to § 409 in implying an in personam
remedy in favor of the United States against the vessel owner. The
Court observed that § 409 created a duty on the owner of the sunken
8
“[I]t shall be the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of
such sunken craft to commence the immediate removal of the same,
and prosecute such removal diligently . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 409.
9
“The starting point in every case involving construction of
a statute is the language itself.” Blue Chip Stamps v. Manor Drug
Stores, 421 U.S. 723, 756, 95 S.Ct. 1917, 1935, 44 L.Ed.2d 539
(1975) (POWELL, J., concurring). “When that language is plain we