REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] having jurisdiction thereof.
33 U.S.C. § 412 (emphasis added). By its express terms, therefore,
§ 412 provides only an in rem remedy against the vessel for
violations of § 408. All parties agree that § 412 does not
expressly provide an in personam remedy for violations of § 408.
The United States argues that a companion section of the
Rivers and Harbors Act, 33 U.S.C. § 409, along with judicial
decisions allowing the United States to maintain an in personam
action under § 409, should apply by analogy to this case. This
argument requires us to examine § 409 and the decisions under §
409. Section 409 makes it unlawful for a vessel owner, operator,
or lessor to sink or cause any vessel to be sunk in a navigable
3
Section 408 provides, in pertinent part, that: “[i]t shall
not be lawful for any person or persons to . . . injure, . . . or
in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any . . . dike,
levee, . . . or other work built by the United States . . . for the
preservation and improvement of any of its navigable waters or to
prevent floods . . . .”
4
channel.4 The owner, operator, or lessor has a duty under § 409 to
immediately remove such a wreck. Criminal sanctions for violations
of § 409 are provided by § 411, including both fines and
imprisonment.5 Civil remedies for violations of § 409 (as well as