REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] part of the Wreck Act. Section 409 provides, in pertinent part,
that:
It shall not be lawful . . . to sink, or permit or cause
to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels
. . . . And whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is
wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel . . . it shall be
the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken
craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and
prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to do so
shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and
subject the same to removal by the United States . . . .
5
Section 411 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or
that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate
a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409,
414, and 415 of this title shall be guilty of a
misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished
by a fine of up to $25,000 per day, or by imprisonment
(in the case of a natural person) for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine
and imprisonment . . . .
6
In 1986, nineteen years after Wyandotte, Congress changed §
409's standard for liability from negligence to strict liability.
5
vessel for expenses incurred in removing that vessel. The United
States argues that the Court’s reasoning in Wyandotte should lead