REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] § 408) are provided by § 412. As discussed above, this gives the
United States an in rem remedy against the offending vessel.
The United States, relying on Wyandotte Transp. Co. v. United
States, 389 U.S. 191 (1967), argues that we should imply an in
personam remedy in favor of the United States and against the
vessel owners in this case. In Wyandotte, the Supreme Court
interpreted § 409 to include an implied in personam remedy in favor
of the United States against the owner of a negligently6 sunk
4
Courts and commentators commonly refer to 33 U.S.C. § 409 as
part of the Wreck Act. Section 409 provides, in pertinent part,
that:
It shall not be lawful . . . to sink, or permit or cause
to be sunk, vessels or other craft in navigable channels
. . . . And whenever a vessel, raft, or other craft is
wrecked and sunk in a navigable channel . . . it shall be
the duty of the owner, lessee, or operator of such sunken
craft to commence the immediate removal of the same, and
prosecute such removal diligently, and failure to do so
shall be considered as an abandonment of such craft, and
subject the same to removal by the United States . . . .
5
Section 411 provides, in pertinent part, that:
Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or
that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate
a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, 409,
414, and 415 of this title shall be guilty of a