Shell Offshore Inc. v. Babbitt
[…] Under section 206.105(b)(5), however, lessees are granted an exception from the requirement of showing actual costs of transport if the lessee has “a tariff for the transportation system approved by the [FERC].” Id. Under this exception, the lessee can use the FERC tariff rate to calculate their transportation cost deductions from royalty payments if that tariff has been “approved by the [FERC].” Id.2 2 30 C.F.R. § 206.105(b)(5) (1999) provided: “(5) A lessee may apply to the MMS for an exception from the requirement that it compute actual costs in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1) through (b)(4) of this section. The MMS will grant the exception only if the lessee has a tariff for the transportation system approved by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) (for both Federal and Indian leases) or a State regulatory agency (for Federal leases). The MMS shall deny the exception request if it determines that the tariff is excessive as compared to arm’s length -4- Interior points to several recent FERC opinions, commencing in 1992, that, it argues, cast FERC jurisdiction over pipelines on the OCS into some doubt.3 It is and was FERC’s practice to automatically accept all filed tariffs unless a timely protest is filed. Prior to 1993, MMS (the sub-agency of Interior responsible for administering the OCS leases) accepted tariffs that were filed with FERC in determining whether a lessee qualified for an transportation charges by pipelines, owned by the lessee or others, providing similar transportation services in that area. If there are no arm’s length transportation charges, MMS shall deny the exception request if: (i) No FERC or State regulatory agency cost analysis exists and the FERC or State regulatory agency, as applicable, has declined to investigate pursuant to MMS timely objections upon filing; and (ii) the tariff significantly exceeds the lessee’s actual costs for transportation as determined under this section.” It is undisputed that in this case neither of the conditions stated in clauses (i) and (ii) of the last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5) is applicable and also that MMS never made the determination referred to in the next to last sentence of § 206.105(b)(5).