Case: 18-30876 Document: 00515246589 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2019
[…] unambiguously prohibits the Department of the Interior from changing its
election from payment in kind to payment in cash for overdue royalties is
unpersuasive. Nothing in the statutory text or context purports to limit the
Department of the Interior’s ability to elect—or re-elect—its preferred method
of royalty payment. To the extent the statutory context provides any insight
into the Department of the Interior’s royalty collection power, it evinces a grant
of discretion to the Department of the Interior to determine how best to
“achieve effective collections of royalty and other payments.” 30 U.S.C.
§ 1712(a); see id. (stating that “a lessee who is required to make any royalty or
other payment under a lease or under the mineral leasing laws, shall make
such payments in the time and manner as may be specified by the Secretary”);
30 U.S.C. § 1711(c)(1) (“The Secretary shall audit and reconcile, to the extent
practicable, all current and past lease accounts for leases of oil or gas and take
appropriate actions to make additional collections or refunds as warranted.”). 4