Case: 18-30876 Document: 00515246589 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2019
[…] See 43
U.S.C. §§ 1337(a)(1)(B), 1350(c)–(d), 1352(b)(2), 1353(a)(1); see also Hamdan v.
9
Case: 18-30876 Document: 00515246589 Page: 10 Date Filed: 12/23/2019
No. 18-30876
Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557, 578 (2006) (“[A] negative inference may be drawn from
the exclusion of language from one statutory provision that is included in other
provisions of the same statute.”).
This contention misses the mark because the other “or both” provisions
in the OCSLA are instances in which Congress appears to countenance the
application of multiple alternatives at the same time. For instance,
§ 1337(a)(1)(B) discusses royalties “in amount or value of the production saved,
removed, or sold, with either a fixed work commitment based on dollar amount
for exploration or a fixed cash bonus as determined by the Secretary, or both.”
43 U.S.C. § 1337(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Presumably, leases under this
provision could permissibly and simultaneously require a “fixed work
commitment based on dollar amount for exploration” and “a fixed cash bonus.”
Id.