Case: 18-30876 Document: 00515246589 Page: 1 Date Filed: 12/23/2019
[…] on private interests.” Avoyelles Sportsmen’s League, Inc. v. Marsh, 715 F.2d
897, 908 (5th Cir. 1983) (quoting Batterton v. Marshall, 715 F.2d 694, 701–02
(D.C. Cir. 1980)). Substantive rules not subjected to notice and comment may
not be enforced against a party. See Phillips Petroleum, 22 F.3d at 621 (citing
5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)).
12
Case: 18-30876 Document: 00515246589 Page: 13 Date Filed: 12/23/2019
No. 18-30876
Adjudicative orders, on the other hand, are not rules at all and therefore
need not go through notice and comment. See generally 5 U.S.C. § 551(6)
(defining “order” as “a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative,
injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rule
making”); 5 U.S.C. § 551(7) (defining “adjudication” as the “agency process for
the formulation of an order”). 5
While the Fifth Circuit may accord “some deference” to “the agency’s
characterization of its own rule,” this deference is minimal—courts “focus[]