Gandy v. United States
[…] The district court held that the oral disclosures at issue were not necessary. However, we need not decide the difficult legal question of whether agents McPherson and Sanders’s oral disclosures that Gandy was under criminal investigation were necessary if we agree with the district court that agents McPherson and Sanders, as reasonable agents, were in good faith in believing that the disclosures were authorized and therefore necessary. We therefore turn to the United States’ good faith defense. 26 U.S.C. § 7431 supplies a civil remedy for violations of 26 U.S.C. § 6103. However, § 7431(b) provides that “[n]o liability shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or disclosure--(1) which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103 . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). This court defined the test for good faith under 26 U.S.C. § 7431(b) in Huckaby v. United States, 794 F.2d 1041 (5th Cir. 1986).