REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] told potential witnesses and other third parties that they were
conducting a criminal investigation of Gandy.
2
Following a full bench trial, the district court held that
McPherson and Sanders believed in good faith, although erroneously,
that they were authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 6103 to tell third parties
that Gandy was under criminal investigation. The district court
dismissed Gandy’s suit and this appeal followed.
II.
Gandy argues first that the district court erred in dismissing
as time barred his claim for wrongful written disclosure of tax
return information. 26 U.S.C. § 7431 acts as a waiver of sovereign
immunity for suits seeking damages for wrongful disclosure of tax
return information. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) provides that a claim for
wrongful disclosure of tax return information must be brought
“within two years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of
the unauthorized disclosure.” If a waiver of sovereign immunity
contains a limitations period, a plaintiff’s failure to timely file
suit deprives the court of jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm,
494 U.S. 596, 608, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 1368 (1990); Dunn-McCampbell
Royalty Interest, Inc. v. National Park Serv., 112 F.3d 1283, 1287