REVISED - December 18, 2000
[…] “Special Agent” and Criminal Investigation Division will
be included in the signature block.”
The district court held that the oral disclosures at issue
were not necessary. However, we need not decide the difficult
legal question of whether agents McPherson and Sanders’s oral
disclosures that Gandy was under criminal investigation were
necessary if we agree with the district court that agents McPherson
and Sanders, as reasonable agents, were in good faith in believing
that the disclosures were authorized and therefore necessary. We
therefore turn to the United States’ good faith defense.
26 U.S.C. § 7431 supplies a civil remedy for violations of 26
U.S.C. § 6103. However, § 7431(b) provides that “[n]o liability
shall arise under this section with respect to any inspection or
disclosure--(1) which results from a good faith, but erroneous,
interpretation of section 6103 . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).
This court defined the test for good faith under 26 U.S.C. §
7431(b) in Huckaby v. United States, 794 F.2d 1041 (5th Cir. 1986).
We stated that “the good-faith defense in section 7431(b) should be
judged by an objective standard analogous to that employed in