Gandy v. United States
[…] The district court dismissed Gandy’s suit and this appeal followed. II. Gandy argues first that the district court erred in dismissing as time barred his claim for wrongful written disclosure of tax return information. 26 U.S.C. § 7431 acts as a waiver of sovereign immunity for suits seeking damages for wrongful disclosure of tax return information. 26 U.S.C. § 7431(d) provides that a claim for wrongful disclosure of tax return information must be brought “within two years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the unauthorized disclosure.” If a waiver of sovereign immunity contains a limitations period, a plaintiff’s failure to timely file suit deprives the court of jurisdiction. United States v. Dalm, 494 U.S. 596, 608, 110 S.Ct. 1361, 1368 (1990); Dunn-McCampbell Royalty Interest, Inc. v.