United States Court of Appeals
[…] ment because the additional two levels punished Bell
separately for the distinct harms imposed on the child
and his family as well as on the court system for viola-
tion of a court order. See United States v. Maloney, 406 F.3d
149, 153-54 (2d Cir. 2005); United States v. Phillips, 363 F.3d
1167, 1169 (11th Cir. 2004). Had Bell not received the two-
No. 09-2555 11
level enhancement, his sentencing range would have
been 12-18 months rather than 18-24 months. The DPPA
has a statutory cap of two years, and Bell was sentenced
to 24 months. See 18 U.S.C. § 228(c)(2).
The DPPA criminalizes the acts of a person who “will-
fully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a
child.” See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 228(1)-(3). A “support obliga-
tion” is defined as “any amount determined under a
court order or an order of an administrative process
pursuant to the law of a State . . . to be due from a person
for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child
and the parent with whom the child is living.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 228(f)(3). Consequently, violation of a judicial or admin-
istrative order is an element of the offense. The two-level
enhancement, § 2B1.1(b)(8)(C), applies if a defendant
“violat[es] . . . any prior, specific judicial or administrative