WHITMORE UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] There is no support for this reading in the language or history of the statutes which govern the investment of public money.
To show this requires a traverse of several interrelated statutes.
III
Government Code Section 53601
Education Code section 41015, as noted, provides that the governing board of a school district may invest its surplus money in "any of the investments specified in Section ... 53601 of the Government Code."[30]
Section 53601 provides, in pertinent part:
"The legislative body of a local agency having ... surplus money in[ ] its treasury not required for the immediate needs of the local agency may invest any portion of the money that it deems wise or expedient in [specified financial instruments]."