WHITMORE UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] That is not the case. Government Code section 27131 shows the purpose of the oversight committee to be the review of the investment of surplus funds. In pertinent part section 27131 provides: "The board of supervisors in each county ... shall, if the county ... is investing surplus funds, establish a county treasury oversight committee." (Italics added.)
[40] Cf. Education Code section 41017, which authorizes the governing board of a school district to deposit "miscellaneous receipts, including receipts from the sale of property or materials pursuant to Section 39526 or 39527" in one or more bank accounts.
[41] Statutes of 1949, chapter 81, section 1, page 290. As enacted, section 53636 immediately followed section 53635, which limited the treasurer's authority to the deposit of money in the county treasury in secured banking institutions.