WHITMORE UNION ELEMENTARY SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] All money collected by the city council or other governing body of any municipality from taxes levied for school purposes when received shall be paid into the county treasury to the credit of the school district for the schools of which the taxes were levied. All deposits and payments required by this section shall be made daily, unless the county superintendent of schools authorizes them to be made weekly or otherwise, but in no event less frequently than monthly."
[22] Education Code section 41002 provides: "All moneys received by any school district or paid into the county or city and county treasury to the credit of the district from state apportionments, county, district or municipal taxes, other than moneys required to be placed in a separate fund of the school district, shall be deposited in the general fund of the district, which fund shall be in existence in each county and city and county treasury."
[23] Accounting Manual 0988 ed.) page 1-2, original emphasis.
[24] Accounting Manual (1988 ed.) page 2-3; Accounting Manual (1999 ed.) Part II, at pages 122-124.
[25] Accounting Manual (1988 ed.) # 9150, page 2-3; Accounting Manual (1999 ed.) Part II, #9150, page 122.