Revised February 7, 2001
[…] Alternatively, the
plaintiffs argue that, even if the State is bound by the
injunction, the State has no standing to appeal to set aside the
injunctive provisions against the County, a co-party that did not
appeal.
13
The State argues that it has standing because the PLRA
expressly gives it standing to challenge this type of prospective
relief. Additionally, it contends that, even as a nonparty, it
has standing to appeal an injunction that adversely affects it.
We agree.
A. Standing Under the PLRA
The PLRA expressly provides for standing for certain
officials and units of government. As § 3626 (a)(3)(F) of the
PLRA provides:
Any State or local official including a legislator or
unit of government whose jurisdiction or function
includes the appropriation of funds for the
construction, operation, or maintenance of prison
facilities, or the prosecution or custody of persons
who may be released from, or not admitted to, a prison
as a result of a prisoner release order shall have
standing to oppose the imposition or continuation in
effect of such relief and to seek termination of such
relief, and shall have the right to intervene in any
proceeding relating to such relief.
18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(F) (2000) (emphasis added). The PLRA then
defines a “prisoner release order” to “include[] any order,
including a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunctive
relief, that has the purpose or effect of reducing or limiting
the prison population, or that directs the release from or
nonadmission of prisoners to a prison.” Id. § 3626(g)(4).
Therefore, if the 1999 order (which, as noted above, expressly
continues the September 1994 injunction and “all other temporary
injunctive relief currently in effect”) fits within the
14
definition of a prisoner release order, the statute gives the