Revised February 7, 2001
[…] See Rhodes
v. Chapman, 452 U.S. 337, 347-50 (1981). Second, this threat of
overcrowding was based on a prediction of future activity. See,
e.g., Watson v. Ray, 192 F.3d 1153, 1158 (8th Cir. 1999)
(“[A]ppellant could only point to ‘the looming threat of
potential overcrowding’ but did not produce any evidence to
support a finding that this threat constitutes a ‘current and
ongoing violation’ under the PLRA.”).
Moreover, there was no evidence in the 1999 order or in the
record of any analysis or explanation as to the other findings
required by 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(3). For example, we would expect
the court to consider other alternatives before reaching the
conclusion that these injunctions “extend[] no further than
necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right,” 18
U.S.C. § 3626(b)(3), and are “narrowly drawn and the least
intrusive means to correct the violation.” Id.
However, as we note that the record before us contains
almost no evidence regarding current conditions in the Jail and
that all parties offered to present additional evidence on these