Revised February 7, 2001
[…] findings that allow the court to continue the relief.
We need not determine whether it was necessary for the
district court to expressly make the § 3626(b)(2) findings or if
the findings may be implied from the court’s judgment because we
find that both the September 1994 injunction and the 1997
injunction fall squarely within the termination provision of
§ 3626(b)(1)(iii) as more than two years have passed since the
enactment of the PLRA. Even though the injunctions at issue were
granted prior to the enactment of the PLRA, the termination
provisions of § 3626(b)(1) still apply. When enacting the PLRA,
Congress specifically provided that “‘[Section 3626] shall apply
with respect to all prospective relief whether such relief was
originally granted or approved before, on, or after the date of
the enactment of this title.’” Martin v. Hadix, 527 U.S. 343,
355 (1999) (alteration in original) (quoting § 802(b)(1), note
following 18 U.S.C. § 3626 (1994 ed., Supp. III)). Additionally,
the provision itself provides that “in the case of an order
26
issued on or before the date of enactment of the Prison
Litigation Reform Act, [such relief shall be terminable upon the
motion of any party or intervener] 2 years after such date of
enactment.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(1)(iii). The PLRA was enacted
on April 26, 1996, and the State, at the time a party to the
proceeding, filed its motion for termination on May 3, 1999, more
than three years later. Therefore, the relief is terminable
unless the findings set out in § 3626(b)(3) are made.
B. The Record Inadequately Supports the District Court’s Need-
Narrowness Findings
Section 3626(b)(3) provides that prospective relief will not
terminate if the court “makes written findings based on the
record” that (1) “prospective relief remains necessary to correct
a current and ongoing violation of the Federal right,” (2)
“extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of
the Federal right,” and (3) “that the prospective relief is
narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the
violation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(3).
We first note that a “current and ongoing” violation is one
that “exists at the time the district court conducts the
§ 3626(b)(3) inquiry.” Cason v.