Revised February 7, 2001
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(3)(A), (B) (emphasis added). As discussed
above, we have already found the September 1994 injunction and
the 1997 injunction to fit within the PLRA’s definition of
prisoner release orders. Therefore, we must determine how this
provision of the PLRA affects the September 1994 injunction, the
1997 injunction, and the 1999 order.
The State also argues that the September 1994 injunction,
the 1997 injunction, and the 1999 order should be terminated
because they permit the sheriff of Cameron County to refuse to
accept parole violators, in violation of § 3626(a)(1)(B).
Section 3626(a)(1)(B) provides:
The court shall not order any prospective relief that
requires or permits a government official to exceed his
or her authority under State or local law or otherwise
violates State or local law, unless–
(i) Federal law requires such relief to be ordered in
violation of State or local law;
(ii) the relief is necessary to correct the violation
of a Federal right; and
(iii) no other relief will correct the violation of a
federal right.
Id. § 3626(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added). The parties do not dispute
that permitting the Cameron County sheriff to decline to accept
“blue warrant” parole violators into the jail constitutes a
violation of state law. Therefore, we must determine how this
33
provision of the PLRA impacts the existing injunctions and the
1999 order.
While we agree that the PLRA was intended to apply to
injunctions existing at the time the PLRA was enacted, we do not
agree that the PLRA requires termination of pre-PLRA injunctions
that did not meet the requirements of §§ 3626(a)(1)(B) and
(a)(3). As discussed above, when enacting the PLRA, Congress
specifically provided that “‘[Section 3626] shall apply with
respect to all prospective relief whether such relief was
originally granted or approved before, on, or after the date of
the enactment of this title.’” Martin v. Hadix, 527 U.S. 343,
355 (1999) (alteration in original) (quoting § 802(b)(1), note
following 18 U.S.C. § 3626 (1994 ed., Supp. III)).
“‘In interpreting a statute, our objective is to give effect
to the intent of Congress. As always, we begin with the language