Hutchinson v. United States
[…] However, in its motion, the United States does not explain how it derived this dollar amount; nor does it include any evidence to establish these damages. Accordingly, the Court, hereby, instructs Plaintiff to submit evidence, in proper summary judgment form, to establish the amount of damages in this action. Such evidence should be submitted within ten (10) days of the file-stamped date on this order.

As to all other issues presently before the Court, Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment Against Defendant John Shepherd is, hereby, GRANTED.

NOTES

[1] 26 U.S.C. § 6672(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully account for and pay over such tax, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over.

[2] The Code defines "person" to include "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 6671(b).