Klamath-Siskiyou Wildlands Center v. United States Forest Service
[…] Reopened roads would be decommissioned after timber harvest.

• Approximately four miles of roads would be decommissioned.

• Road improvement activities would occur on twelve roads.

• Road closure, both seasonal and year-round, would occur on three roads.

• One non-system road would be added to the National Forest System. (EA at 1-3; AR 360-362.)

2. Regulatory Framework

Forest planning decisions are impacted by several overlapping statutory and regulatory regimes.

National Environmental Policy Act

The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4321, et seq., ("NEPA"), was enacted by Congress in 1969 to "declare a national policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment; promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment ... [and] to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the nation...." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. Despite this ambitious declaration of purpose, NEPA has been interpreted as essentially procedural. See Blue Mountains Biodiversity Project v.