Revised February 26, 2001
[…] harm competition. Section 6a(1) requires that the conspiracy have
an effect on United States commerce; section 6a(2) requires that
this effect either monopolize commerce or restrain trade in the
United States, thereby giving rise to a Sherman Act claim. Section
6a(2) removes jurisdiction over conspiracies whose effects on
United States commerce are beneficial or benign, even if they
37
Courts will not presume that statutory language is redundant
or surplusage. The majority’s interpretation, however, makes the
proviso at the end of section 6a redundant. Section 6a(1)(B)
states that the Sherman Act applies to conduct with effects on
“export trade or export commerce with foreign nations, of a person
engaged in such trade or commerce in the United States.” The
proviso limits the applicability of the Sherman Act under section
6a(1)(B) “to such conduct only for injury to export business in the
United States.” Thus, while (1)(B) requires only that the conduct
affect a person engaged in export trade in the United States, the
proviso limits recovery under the Sherman Act to such persons. The
majority’s reading of 6a(2) renders this proviso redundant, since