Revised February 26, 2001
[…] nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 2. The FTAIA, enacted by Congress in 1982 to clarify
the application of United States antitrust laws to foreign conduct,
limits the application of such laws when non-import foreign
commerce is involved. The FTAIA states that the antitrust laws
will not apply to non-import commerce with foreign nations unless
the conduct at issue has a “direct, substantial, and reasonably
foreseeable effect” on domestic commerce and “such effect gives
rise to a claim under” the antitrust laws.1
1
15 U.S.C. § 6a. In full, the FTAIA reads:
Sections 1 to 7 of this title shall not apply to conduct
involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or
import commerce) with foreign nations unless–
(1) such conduct has a direct, substantial, and
reasonably foreseeable effect–
(A) on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce
with foreign nations, or on import trade or import
commerce with foreign nations; or
(B) on export trade or export commerce with foreign
nations, of a person engaged in such trade or commerce in
3
II
The plaintiff, Den Norske Stats Oljeselskap As (“Statoil”), is
a Norwegian oil company that owns and operates oil and gas drilling
platforms exclusively in the North Sea. The defendants are
providers of heavy-lift barge services in the Gulf of Mexico, the
North Sea, and the Far East.