Revised February 26, 2001
[…] the Clayton Act. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. USA Petroleum Co., 495
U.S. 328, 334 (1990). In Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574 (1986), the Supreme Court noted
that the plaintiffs “must show that the conspiracy caused them an
injury for which the antitrust laws provide relief.” Id. at 584
n.7. The Court explained that a “cognizable injury” is an
“antitrust injury.” Id. at 586.
39
The Clayton Act requires that the plaintiff suffer antitrust
injury. The FTAIA, by contrast, requires that the United States
suffer antitrust injury. Compare Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 15(a)
(providing cause of action to anyone “injured in his business or
property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws”)
(emphasis added), with FTAIA, 15 U.S.C.A. § 6a(2) (“gives rise to
a claim under the [Sherman Act]”) (emphasis added). When a private
plaintiff wishes to sue under the Clayton Act, the Clayton Act and
FTAIA erect complementary requirements: the plaintiff must suffer