Samson v. Apollo Resources, Inc.
[…] To the contrary, the evidence in the record adequately supports the trial court’s findings that Apollo met the clear understanding requirement. C. Did Apollo improperly administer the FWW method by taking deductions 15 from the employees’ fixed salaries for willful absences? 1. Louisiana State Law Plaintiffs next argue that the trial court erred in finding that Apollo’s practice of making deductions from the employees’ salaries for willful absences was allowed by federal and state law. Plaintiffs point to LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:635. Section 23:635 states, in relevant part, that: No person, acting either for himself or as agent or otherwise, shall assess any fines against his employees or deduct any sum as fines from their wages. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:635 (West 1999) (emphasis added). Because § 23:635 is penal in nature, Louisiana jurisprudence requires that it must be strictly construed. See, e.g., Hanks v. Shreveport Yellow Cabs, Inc., 187 So. 2d 817, 819 (La. App. 1939).