Mulford v. Neal
[…] [1] Citation is to the current version of 47 O.S. Supp.2009 § 7-600 because the pertinent portions of the statute have not changed since its inception in 1982, Section 7-600 provides in pertinent part:

As used in Section 7-600 et seq. of this title:

1. `Owner's policy' means a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance which:

a. shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted,

b. shall insure the person named therein and insure any other person, except as provided in subparagraph c of this paragraph, using an insured vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of the vehicle,

c. may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance with existing laws, and. . . .

[2] Title 47 O.S. Supp.2009 § 7-600, see note 1, supra.

[3] Again, references are to the current version of 47 O.S. Supp.2004 § 7-324, but the named exclusions provision first appeared in 1980, H.B. 1746, c. 235 § 5. Section 7-324 provides in pertinent part:

a) Certification. A `motor vehicle liability policy' as the term is used in this article shall mean an `owner's policy' or an `operator's policy' of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 7-321 or Section 7-322 of this title as proof of financial responsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in Section 7-322 of this title, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein as insured.

(b) Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance:

1. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted; and