Mulford v. Neal
[…] These are not allegations of fact. The validity of an exclusion from compulsory liability insurance is a question of law, Hartline, 2001 OK 15 at ¶ 5, 39 P.3d at 767, and construction of an insurance contract is a question of law. BP America, Inc. v. State Auto Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 2005 OK 65, ¶ 6, 148 P.3d 832, 835. AFR's non-liability hinges on these questions of law, and the garnishee's legal conclusions alleged in its answer are not subject to the operation of 12 O.S.2001 § 1177.

[31] 1995 Okla. Sess. Laws, ch. 338, § 8. The current version of the statute, codified at 12 O.S.2001 § 1177, provides in part:

The answer of the garnishee shall in all cases be conclusive of the truth of the facts therein stated, with reference to the garnishee's liability to the defendant unless the judgment creditor shall within twenty (20) days from the receipt of the garnishee's answer, from the date of the deposition of the garnishee, or from receipt of the garnishee's answers to interrogatories, whichever is later, serve upon the garnishee or the garnishee's attorney of record personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice in writing that the judgment creditor elects to take issue with the garnishee's answer; in which case, the issue shall stand for trial as a civil action in which the affidavit on the part of the judgment creditor shall be deemed the petition and the garnishee's answer the answer thereto....

[1] Citation is to the current version of 47 O.S. Supp.2009 § 7-600 because the pertinent portions of the statute have not changed since its inception in 1982, Section 7-600 provides in pertinent part:

As used in Section 7-600 et seq. of this title: