Mulford v. Neal
[…] The statutes in effect at the time of the accident, *1189 regarding exclusion of coverage are found in title 47. Section 7-324(b)(3)[1] provided:

"Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance: . . . 3. May by agreement in a separate written endorsement between any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or persons designated by name from coverage under the policy."

Section 7-600(1)(c)[2] in pertinent part provided:

"1. `Owner's policy'. An owner's policy of liability insurance: ... (c) may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance with existing laws...."

Section 7-601(B)[3] in pertinent part provided:

"... Every person, while operating or using a motor vehicle registered in this state which is not owned by such person, shall maintain in force security for the payment of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death or property damage sustained by any person arising out of the operation or use of the vehicle, unless such security has been provided by the owner in accordance with this section which does not exclude said person from coverage." [Emphasis provided.]