Mulford v. Neal
[…] I do not agree with the majority's expansion of public policy which is in direct contravention of what is expressly stated in a statute.

¶ 2 This cause involves two statutes. The first, 47 O.S. Supp.2009 § 7-600, concerns compulsory insurance, and it protects the public by requiring insurance for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or use of a motor vehicle.[1] One *1187 exception is that a policy owner may expressly provide for exclusion from coverage "in accordance with existing laws."[2]

¶ 3 The existing law is found at 47 O.S. Supp 2004 § 7-324, which concerns financial responsibility and proof of coverage and contents. Section 7-324 provides that a motor vehicle policy owner "may by agreement in a separate written endorsement between any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or persons designated by name from coverage under the policy."[3]

¶ 4 Notwithstanding the express statutory allowed exception, the majority re-writes § 7-600 to provide that a policy owner may expressly provide for exclusion from coverage "except when such violation violates public policy."