Mulford v. Neal
[…] [23] We also noted in Young opinions where a "family exclusion" and a "members of household exclusion" were struck down by other courts. Id. 743 P.2d at n. 11, 1087. We later held that household and named insured/insured exclusions are invalid when they operate to deny all coverage to an injured resident family member. Hartline v. Hartline, 2001 OK 15, ¶ 20, 39 P.3d 765, 773.

[24] We do not address in this opinion the circumstance of a teenage driver being excluded because of his or her poor driving record, and whether Pierce allows such exclusion.

[25] 47 O.S.Supp.2010 § 6-103 states in part the following.

"A. Except as otherwise provided by law, the Department of Public Safety shall not issue a driver license to:

1. Any person who is under eighteen (18) years of age, except that the Department may issue a Class D license to any person who attains sixteen (16) years of age on or after August 15, 2000, and meets the requirements of Sections 6-105 and 6-107.3 of this title;

2. Any unemancipated person who is under eighteen (18) years of age and whose custodial legal parent or legal guardian does not approve the issuance of a license as required by Section 6-110.2 of this title or objects to the issuance of a license or permit by filing an objection pursuant to Section 6-103.1 of this title;"

The 2001 version of this statute stated that the license "shall not issue" to an unemancipated minor under eighteen years of age whose custodial parent or guardian "objects to the issuance of a license or permit." 47 O.S.2001 § 6-103(A)(2).