Mulford v. Neal
[…] This would allow insurers to examine their rates if express, non-paid for exclusions of insurance coverage are no longer effective in Oklahoma.

WINCHESTER, J. with whom TAYLOR, C.J. and KAUGER, J. join, dissenting:

¶ 1 The plaintiffs filed a lawsuit after an automobile accident on April 27, 2007. At that time, the defendant was a minor, and both parents had excluded him from coverage in their liability insurance policies. The statutes in effect at the time of the accident, *1189 regarding exclusion of coverage are found in title 47. Section 7-324(b)(3)[1] provided:

"Owner's policy. Such owner's policy of liability insurance: . . . 3. May by agreement in a separate written endorsement between any named insured and the insurer exclude as insured any person or persons designated by name from coverage under the policy."

Section 7-600(1)(c)[2] in pertinent part provided:

"1. `Owner's policy'. An owner's policy of liability insurance: ... (c) may provide for exclusions from coverage in accordance with existing laws...."

Section 7-601(B)[3] in pertinent part provided: