[PUBLISH]
[…] that a legislature says in a statute what it means and means in a statute what it
says,” Conn. Nat’l Bank v. Germain, 503 U.S. 249, 253–54 (1992), Congress’s
intent to restrict the grounds for revocation to noncompliance with a prescribed
regimen of treatment is evident in two respects. First, it is the acquittee’s
noncompliance that triggers the statute’s very operation: the court’s obligation to
assess the acquittee’s dangerousness only arises upon “probable cause to believe
that the person has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of . . . treatment.”
18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). More important is that the statute directs the court to
determine whether an acquittee “should be remanded to a suitable facility on the
ground that, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of . . .
treatment,” he poses a danger to other persons or their property. Id. (emphasis
added). Standing alone, the wording of this provision makes the acquittee’s failure
to follow his doctors’ orders a prerequisite to the revocation of his release.
9
2. Subsection (f)