[PUBLISH]
[…] 2
ordered his commitment to a suitable treatment facility until “his release, or his
conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or
psychological care or treatment, would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury
to another person or serious damage to property of another.” Id. § 4243(e)(2).
Crape’s mental condition improved during the course of his hospitalization,
and the director of the facility to which he had been committed eventually
recommended his conditional discharge pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f).1 The
district court accepted the director’s recommendation and ordered Crape’s release
on the condition that he continue to obey his doctors and take his medication. But
the court also imposed another condition: “Mr. Crape shall not mail, distribute, or
otherwise transmit any threatening communications. Revocation of conditional
1
The relevant portions of the statute read:
If . . . the court finds . . . that the person has recovered from his mental disease or
defect to such an extent that—
...
(2) his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric,
or psychological care or treatment would no longer create a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another, the court shall—
(A) order that he be conditionally discharged . . . and
(B) order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the
prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
treatment.
18 U.S.C. § 4243(f).
3
release is mandatory for mailing, distributing, or otherwise transmitting any
threatening communications.”
For unknown reasons, Crape’s condition deteriorated after his release, and
he was arrested in early 2006 for sending the Palm Beach County Sheriff’s Office a