[PUBLISH]
[…] history, as the majority has done today, I agree that Congress intended for
compliance with a regimen of treatment to be the only condition placed upon a
conditionally discharged person, even if that intention was not clearly conveyed in
§ 4243(f).
While district courts in this circuit are now precluded from imposing
supplemental conditions of release on persons discharged pursuant to § 4243(f),
this change may not be as profound as it seems. This decision does not divest the
courts of their statutory responsibility to ensure that a clinical patient’s continued
22
release is safe. Section 4243(g) empowers the courts to order the arrest of a
conditionally discharged person upon “probable cause to believe that the
[acquittee] has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical,
psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.”1 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). Moreover,
§ 4243(f), as the majority notes, permits courts to “modify . . . the regimen of . . .
treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f). District courts in this circuit must not hesitate to
use this authority should an acquittee who may have otherwise complied with his