[PUBLISH]
[…] district court to impose ancillary conditions on Crape’s discharge.
6
Crape did not challenge the threatening-communication condition when it was imposed
or in his first appeal, so the question whether the district court had the authority to impose the
restriction in the first place is technically not before us. See United States v. Escobar-Urrego,
110 F.3d 1556, 1560 (11th Cir. 1997) (refusing to consider arguments in a defendant’s second
appeal that he could have raised in his first). Nevertheless, we find answering this question
necessary to the resolution of the § 4243(g) issue.
10
Section 4243(f) provides that when the district court finds an acquittee “has
recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that . . . his
conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or
psychological care or treatment would no longer” pose a danger to other persons or
their property, it “shall order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply
with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
treatment.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f). The Government relies heavily on the phrase “an