[PUBLISH]
[…] with his prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or
treatment. In this case, the district court revoked Crape’s conditional discharge
without finding that he had failed to comply with his prescribed regimen of
treatment. We therefore vacate the district court’s order of revocation and remand
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
21
EDENFIELD, District Judge, specially concurring:
I concur in today’s decision with some reluctance, simply because I find
merit in the Seventh, Eighth, and Ninth circuits’ interpretation of 18 U.S.C.
§ 4243(f). Those circuits have given effect to every word of the statute, namely
that § 4243(f) directs the district court to “order, as an explicit condition of release,
that [the conditionally discharged person] comply with the prescribed regimen of
medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 4243(f)(2)(B) (emphasis added). The majority discounts the use of an indefinite
article as the drafter’s means to avoid “ungainly construction.” I remain
unpersuaded and believe that a textual interpretation of § 4243(f) would have us
side with our sister circuits.