[PUBLISH]
[…] statements issued by the Sentencing Commission.” Id. § 3583(d)(1)–(3).
The distinctions between supervised release under § 3583 and conditional
discharge under § 4243 are thus readily apparent. The most obvious difference is
that § 3583 explicitly allows the district court to impose “any other condition it
considers to be appropriate.” In addition, § 3583 allows the district court to revoke
a term of supervised release whenever it “finds by a preponderance of the evidence
17
that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3583(e)(3). This contrasts markedly with § 4243(g)’s more stringent
requirement of a specific finding that an acquittee’s “continued release would
create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to
property of another.”
Moreover, the supervised-release statute at § 3583, like the conditional-
discharge statute at § 4243, was enacted as part of the Comprehensive Crime
Control Act. See Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, tit. II, ch.