[PUBLISH]
[…] Litman, 825 F.2d at 1511. In determining the scope
of our previous mandate, we must therefore determine the scope of the issues
considered in that appeal.
In Crape’s first appeal, he unequivocally argued that § 4243(g) required the
district court to find he had departed from his prescribed regimen of treatment. But
although our decision suggested his point had been “concede[d],” 314 Fed. Appx.
at 200, the Government’s brief had not addressed the issue at all.4 Moreover, our
decision framed the issue as whether “the district court [had] failed to apply the
proper legal standard under § 4243(g),” id. at 200, and Crape had correctly argued
that the standard applied by the district court was unclear. For example, the court
had not made an explicit finding that Crape’s “continued release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another.” 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g). After noting that we “ha[d] not had occasion to
address the conditional release standard of § 4243(g),”5 we instructed the district
court merely by repeating the statute’s operative language. 314 Fed. Appx. at
4
We did not hear oral argument in that appeal. 314 Fed.