[PUBLISH]
[…] motion to revoke his conditional discharge. The court made no findings regarding
Crape’s compliance with his prescribed regimen of treatment.
Crape appealed, and we vacated the district court’s order. United States v.
Crape, 314 Fed. Appx. 199 (11th Cir. 2008) (unpublished). We held the district
court had erred because Crape had a statutory right to “‘be taken . . . before the
court’” and “‘afforded an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena
witnesses, and to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the
hearing.’” Id. at 200 (quoting 18 U.S.C. §§ 4243(g), 4247(d)). We remanded with
instructions that the court conduct a proper hearing in Crape’s presence to
“determine whether, in light of his failure to comply with the prescribed regimen of
medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, Crape’s continued release
4
created a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to
property of another.” Id. at 201 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 4243(g)).
At Crape’s subsequent revocation hearing, his attorney argued that the court
could not revoke the conditional discharge without finding that Crape had failed to
comply with his prescribed regimen of psychiatric treatment. The court, after