whether he is eligible for release. United States v. Wattleton, 296 F.3d 1184, 1197
[…] revoking the conditional release in his absence and without holding a hearing. The
district court did err in doing that, as the government correctly concedes.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4243, a defendant found not guilty by reason of insanity
of a federal crime is committed to a suitable facility pending a hearing to determine
whether he is eligible for release. United States v. Wattleton, 296 F.3d 1184, 1197
(11th Cir. 2002). If, after the hearing, the defendant is committed to the custody of
the Attorney General, he may later be conditionally released under § 4243(f).
Section 4243(g) provides the conditions for revocation of conditional release:
Revocation of conditional discharge.--The director of a medical
facility responsible for administering a regimen imposed on an
acquitted person conditionally discharged under subsection (f) shall
notify the Attorney General and the court having jurisdiction over the
person of any failure of the person to comply with the regimen. Upon
such notice, or upon other probable cause to believe that the person
has failed to comply with the prescribed regimen of medical,
psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, the person may be
arrested, and, upon arrest, shall be taken without unnecessary delay
before the court having jurisdiction over him. The court shall, after a
hearing, determine whether the person should be remanded to a
suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply
with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological
care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another.
18 U.S.C. § 4243(g) (emphasis added). Hearings held under § 4243 are civil, not
2
criminal, in nature. See Shannon v. United States, 512 U.S. 573, 577, 114 S.Ct.
2419, 2423 (1994) (noting that § 4243 creates a “comprehensive civil commitment
procedure”).