whether he is eligible for release. United States v. Wattleton, 296 F.3d 1184, 1197
[…] suitable facility on the ground that, in light of his failure to comply
with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological
care or treatment, his continued release would create a substantial risk
of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of
another.
18 U.S.C. § 4243(g) (emphasis added). Hearings held under § 4243 are civil, not
2
criminal, in nature. See Shannon v. United States, 512 U.S. 573, 577, 114 S.Ct.
2419, 2423 (1994) (noting that § 4243 creates a “comprehensive civil commitment
procedure”).
Section 4247(d), which is found in the general provisions of the same
chapter, reads as follows:
Hearing.--At a hearing ordered pursuant to this chapter the person
whose mental condition is the subject of the hearing shall be
represented by counsel and, if he is financially unable to obtain
adequate representation, counsel shall be appointed for him pursuant
to section 3006A. The person shall be afforded an opportunity to
testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and
to confront and cross-examine witnesses who appear at the hearing.
18 U.S.C. § 4247(d)(emphasis added). Thus, “[a]lthough it is a civil hearing, the
insanity acquittee . . . has a right to counsel . . . [and] must be given the opportunity
to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront
and cross-examine witnesses.” Wattleton, 296 F.3d at 1198 n.22 (internal
quotations omitted).
Because Crape had a statutory right to be present when the district court
revoked his conditional release, the district court erred by revoking Crape’s
conditional release in his absence.