[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] 2
back on the medication, he attempted to ‘self-medicate’ [with psychoactive
substances] which, in turn, made him more paranoid and resulted in his [perceived]
need for a weapon to protect himself.” Ambers also stipulated and agreed to the
admission into evidence of a report by Dr. Rodolfo Buigas, another psychologist
who evaluated Ambers. Dr. Buigas stated that Ambers’ mental disorder is
“significantly exacerbated by substance abuse.”
Based on the parties’ stipulations, the district court found Ambers not guilty
only by reason of insanity and ordered him committed pursuant to § 4243(a). In its
December 2007 order committing Ambers, the district court also ordered that a
psychological or psychiatric examination of Ambers be conducted to determine
whether his “release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another
person or serious damage of property of another” and that a report based on that
examination be filed with the court pursuant to § 4243(b).
In April 2008, the Federal Medical Center in Butner, North Carolina,
prepared and filed with the district court a Forensic Evaluation Report pursuant to
the district court’s December 2007 order.