[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] person or [] serious damage to the property of another person.” However, as the
district court noted, the Forensic Report also acknowledged that Ambers suffers
3
from Bipolar Disorder, that he “has a history of engaging in violent behavior when
he is off his psychotropic medication and self-medicating himself with illegal
substances,” and “that [Ambers] has a ‘pattern of medication non-compliance’ and
of behaving impulsively when untreated.”
The district court then conducted a hearing on Ambers’ possible release
pursuant to § 4243(f). At that hearing, the district court reviewed the Forensic
Report. Ambers did not object to the Report. Following that hearing, the district
court issued an order finding that Ambers’ “release would not pose a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another
person, provided that [he] continues to take the psychotropic medications that have
been prescribed for him.” Due to Ambers’ history of medication non-compliance,
the district court also ordered that Ambers’ “release must be conditioned upon a