[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] tested positive for cocaine use during his conditional release. No witnesses
5
testified at the hearing.
Following the hearing, the district court issued an order stating that it “found
[that Ambers] failed to comply with his prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric,
and psychological care or treatment and that his continued release would create a
substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the
property of another.” Consistent with those findings, the district court revoked
Ambers’ conditional release and ordered him committed to a suitable facility
pursuant to § 4243(g) “until such time as he is eligible for release pursuant to 18
U.S.C. § 4243(e).” Ambers then filed this appeal.
II.
Ambers argues that the district court’s revocation of his conditional release
was an erroneous application of the legal standard required by § 4243(g) and a
violation of his rights under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment.