COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] The victim went to the door, ran from the house, and told the police what had happened. Appellant was apprehended later that day.
Appellant contends that the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction for aggravated assault. Specifically, appellant contends that there is no evidence that the victim suffered serious bodily injury. Appellant's claim is without merit. In defining the crime of aggravated assault 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2702(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"Serious bodily injury" is defined in 19 Pa.C.S.A. 2301 as:
Bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.