COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Furthermore, to assure effective appellate review of sentencing, the Trial Court must set forth on the record the reasons for the sentence. Id. While this statement of reasons need not specifically cite or include the language of the Sentencing Code, it must demonstrate that the Court considered the factors set forth in the Code. Commonwealth v. Franklin, 301 Pa.Super. 17, 446 A.2d 1313 (1982). In the instant case, the Trial Court imposed a sentence of total confinement. 42 Pa.C.S.A. 9725 provides:
The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary because:
(1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or partial confinement the defendant will commit another crime;
(2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an institution; or
(3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the crime of the defendant.
*547 The record of the sentencing proceeding clearly demonstrates that the Trial Court considered the general standards of Section 9721 and the specific factors of Section 9725. The Court considered appellant's psychological problems, his past criminal history, and the nature, circumstances and gravity of his offenses. The Court considered the appellant's past conviction for assault with intent to ravish, aggravated assault and battery, and mayhem. Furthermore, the Court noted that the instant offenses occurred less than six weeks after appellant's release on parole. The record clearly indicates the Trial Court's conclusion that the appellant presented an undue risk to the community and was in need of correctional treatment that could best be provided by his commitment to an institution.