COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Commonwealth v. Alexander, supra; Commonwealth v. Gregory, 267 Pa.Super. 103, 406 A.2d 539 (1979). In the instant case the appellant bound and blindfolded the victim and cut off all her clothing with a knife. He repeatedly said "I can't do it this way." The appellant fondled the victim's breasts and put his finger in her vagina. This evidence is sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt appellant's intent to commit rape.
Appellant also contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction of burglary. In defining the crime of burglary 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3502(a) provides in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of burglary if he enters a building or occupied structure, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit a crime therein, *544 unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the actor is licensed or privileged to enter.
Appellant does not dispute that he entered the victim's residence, that it was an occupied structure, that it was not open to the public, or that he was not licensed or privileged to enter. Appellant only contends that the evidence is insufficient to establish that at the time he entered the victim's residence he had the intent to commit the crime of rape. Appellant contends that at the time he entered the victim's residence he intended only to converse with the victim, to get to know her better.
In order to be convicted of burglary, the defendant must have formed the intent to commit a crime when he entered the victim's residence, not after he entered. Commonwealth v. Crocker, 280 Pa.Super. 470, 421 A.2d 818 (1980). The entry must be contemporaneous with the intent to commit a crime therein. Commonwealth v. Gonzales, 297 Pa.Super. 66, 443 A.2d 301 (1982).