COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Appellant was sentenced on the burglary conviction to not less than 10 nor more than 20 years imprisonment. Aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. 2702(a)(1) is a felony of the second degree and as such is punishable by a term of imprisonment which may not exceed ten years. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 1103(2). On the aggravated assault charge appellant was sentenced to not less than two nor more than 4 years imprisonment. With regard to the sentence for attempted rape, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 905(a) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, attempt, solicitation and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy. An attempt, solicitation or conspiracy to commit murder or a felony of the first degree is a felony of the second degree.
Rape is a felony of the first degree. 18 Pa.C.S.A. 3121. Therefore under section 905(a), attempted rape is punishable as a felony of the second degree.